ATEF produced 250 MVA autotransformer was put into operation
ATEF Group of Companies has completed the production of two autotransformers for the 330/220/110/10 kV Yashma s/s, which is a strategically important energy facility, at the request of AzerEnergy OJSC.
The first 330/110/10 kV transformer with a capacity of 250 MVA has already been commissioned. The installation of the second transformer by the company's specialists is underway.
Lets` noted that, “Yashma” s/s located in Khizi region is of great importance in energy supply of Absheron peninsula and north-eastern regions of Azerbaijan. The substation, an important node for cargo exchange between the Russian and Azerbaijani energy systems, was completed 50 years ago.
The completely reconstructed s/s is equipped with modern equipment. Autotransformers have been replaced with more powerful ones, open switchgears have been expanded, controlled shunt reactors have been installed, and so on.