President Aliyev inaugurates reconstructed Yashma substation
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the inauguration of the newly renovated 330/220/110/10 kV “Yashma” junction substation, which is of strategic interstate importance.
The substation has two autotransformers 250 MVA, manufactured and installed by ATEF Group.
The “Yashma” substation, which connects the Russian-Azerbaijani energy systems and serves as an interstate junction substation, was built on the initiative of great leader Heydar Aliyev in 1971. The substation’s proximity to the sea, the wear and tear of reinforced concrete, metal structures and other equipment, as well as the long-term operation and deterioration of insulation parameters, often resulted in short circuits. In addition, due to the probability of system failures and the inability to meet the rapidly growing demand, the substation was completely digitalized on the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev. Since the substation has a peculiar location, reconstruction was carried out by local specialists on a rotating basis. Voltage was maintained throughout the reconstruction, enabling uninterrupted operation of the substation.